Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

THE PLAY HOUSE (http://WWW.THEPLAYHOUSEAFTERSCHOOL.FUN) appreciates your business and trust. We are an Irish based After-school Childcare Business. 

THE PLAY HOUSE IS COMMITTED to protecting your personal data and will comply with all applicable legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.]

THE PLAY HOUSE IS THE CONTROLLER OF DATA WHICH IS COLLECTED VIA THIS WEBSITE

 Users Policies

  • The information provided in this statement should be read in conjunction with the following company policies. Our Terms & Conditions, which outlines your rights as a member.
  • Our Child Welfare Policy, which details our commitment to safeguard the children in our care.

In order to hold an account with us you must agree and understand our policies.

2. DATA COLLECTED

Information we collect about you through our website

When you complete an application form The Play House After-school collects certain personal data about you. The following information is collected and processed:

  • Personal Information:
  • Parent/Guardian name, address, email, phone number.
  • Your child’s name, date of birth, gender, address, school, class & teachers name.
  • Sensitive Personal Information – health conditions/issues for your child.

How is the information used?

The information you have provided will be used for the following purposes:

  • To administer and maintain a record of your details with The Play House After-school and your child’s participation in the after school.
  • Responding to questions, inquiries, feedback, further information or website support regarding our after school and classes and all other services we provide.
  • Providing you with services or information that you have requested.
  • We do not use your personal data to profile or make automatic decisions based on any information you provide to the company.

Photographs and Video Material

Images or video taken at classes, camps or workshops might be used by The Play House After-school for class marketing purposes, including social media posts.

If you do not want your child included in any of this material please let us know and we will do everything we can to facilitate this request.

Legal Bases

Depending on the nature of the processing of your personal data we may rely on different legal bases. For example we may rely on your consent, on contractual obligations we have with you, on legal obligations we may have, on the vital interest of you or your child, or in our legitimate commercial interest subject to those not overriding your rights and freedoms. Where we have acted on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

Content Provided Via Links

You may find links to other websites or resources on the Site. You acknowledge and agree that The Play House After-school is not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and The Play House After-school does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such sites or resources. The Play House After-school will not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any actual or alleged damage or loss caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such site or resource.

 Where is your information stored?

The data that we collect from you may be stored and transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. In order to safeguard your information we will make any such transfers in strict compliance with data protection legislation with all appropriate contractual arrangements will be in place.

By submitting your personal data for such purposes, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. The Play House After-school will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your personal data is processed securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Protecting your information

Your data is stored and processed on secured cloud based servers. The website and all third party processors have encryption and security in place to ensure that the personal information you provide to us is kept secure and up to date.

The Play House After-school will take all reasonable steps to ensure the physical security of your personal data when we process manual records.

Data Retention

Your data will be retained on our servers for no longer than 6 years. This information is used retained by the company can determine how best to run the operations and services it provides.

Any hard copies of your information is disposed of securely after you child leaves the service.

Disclosing your information to other parties

We do not pass your information to other organisations or individuals who do not work with the company without your consent.

We will only disclose your information with outside parties, such as An Garda Siochana, or Solicitors/Barristers, if we are required to by law, after receiving a court order to that effect.

Miscellaneous

To the extent that anything in or associated with the Site and Services is in conflict or inconsistent with these Terms, this document shall take precedence. Olympian failure to enforce any provision of these Terms shall not be deemed as either a waiver of such provision or as a waiver of the right to enforce such provision.

Marketing Communications

You need to provide your consent in order to receive notifications by SMS (text) and by Email in regards to other products or services offered by The Play House After-school such as new classes, upcoming events or any offers.

The Play House After-school will only process your data and send you marketing communication in line with your preferences.

You may change these preferences, including opting out of all marketing communication on your account page at any time.

Should you opt out of communication for the purposes of marketing, we will continue to send you servicing SMS & Email Notifications regarding necessary operations, class and calendar updates and child safeguarding concerns for the classes that you register into.

 Your Rights

  • You have rights under Data Protection legislation, with regard to our processing of your data. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us via email antonio@theplayhouseafterschool.fun
  • You have the right to access personal data we hold which relates to you, including how we acquired such data, and the purposes for which it is being used. This right requires that you will be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied to us via the Site or in other correspondence and interactions.
  • To exercise this right, you must make your request in writing, posting it to our address as specified below and including with the request, a copy of your passport and a copy of a utility bill which will verify your address. No fee is required for this service. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and we will respond to your request within one month from the date on which your request was received.
  • You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected. If you discover that we hold inaccurate personal data about you, you have a right to instruct us to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing and must contain evidence of the correct information. We will respond as soon as possible, and in any event within one month from the date on which your instructions are received.
  • Furthermore, we will share your corrective instructions with any organisation with whom the incorrect information has been shared in the 12 months prior to the date of your instructions.
  • In certain circumstances, you have the ‘Right to be Forgotten’. This means that you can request that we will remove any and all references to you from our records and systems. We will comply with all such requests in a timely manner, as required by the Data Protection Regulation, unless other operational or legal obligations require us to retain such data for a particular purpose or period of time.
  • You have the right, at all times, to restrict or object to processing of your personal data which you find intrusive, excessive or unwarranted. We will respect your right to do so, but may need to continue such processing where required do to so by law, or within the terms of an existing contractual arrangement.
  • Where technically feasible and appropriate you have the right to data portability.
  • If you feel your personal data has been processed inappropriately, please let us know and we will do everything we can to rectify the situation. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Office of the Data Protection Commissioner if you feel your rights or freedoms have been infringed upon.

Updating Privacy Information

We reserve the right to update the Privacy Policy Statement. If amendments are made the updated Privacy Policy Statements will be published on our website with a notice of the change and you will have been deemed to have accepted the changes.

When your personal details change please keep us informed by amending your details on The Play House Afterschool.fun website, or by notifying us by email.

3. EMBEDDED CONTENT

Pages on this site may include embedded content, like YouTube videos, for example. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged-in to that website. Below you can find a list of the services we use:

FACEBOOK

The Facebook page plugin is used to display our Facebook timeline on our site. Facebook has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from Facebook and your IP is not sent to a Facebook server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Facebook Privacy Policy .

TWITTER

We use the Twitter API to display our tweets timeline on our site. Twitter has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. Your IP is not sent to a Twitter server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Twitter Privacy Policy .

YOUTUBE

We use YouTube videos embedded on our site. YouTube has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from YouTube and your IP is not sent to a YouTube server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: YouTube Privacy Policy.

4. COOKIES

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies generally exist to make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser.

NECESSARY COOKIES (ALL SITE VISITORS)
  • cfduid: Is used for our CDN CloudFlare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. See more information on privacy here: CloudFlare Privacy Policy.
  • PHPSESSID: To identify your unique session on the website.
NECESSARY COOKIES (ADDITIONAL FOR LOGGED IN CUSTOMERS)
  • wp-auth: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.
  • wordpress_logged_in_{hash}: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.
  • wordpress_test_cookie Used by WordPress to ensure cookies are working correctly.
  • wp-settings-[UID]: WordPress sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
  • wp-settings-[UID]:WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
5. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

If you are not a registered client for our site, there is no personal information we can retain or view regarding yourself.

If you are a client with a registered account, your personal information can be accessed by:

  • Our system administrators.
  • Our supporters when they (in order to provide support) need to get the information about the client accounts and access.
6. THIRD PARTY ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

We don’t share your data with third-parties in a way as to reveal any of your personal information like email, name, etc. 

7. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

When you submit a support ticket or a comment, its metadata is retained until (if) you tell us to remove it. We use this data so that we can recognize you and approve your comments automatically instead of holding them for moderation.

If you register on our website, we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except changing your username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

8. SECURITY MEASURES

We use the SSL/HTTPS protocol throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so that personal identifiable information is not captured/hijacked by third parties without authorization.

In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately take all needed steps to ensure system integrity, will contact affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed.

9. YOUR DATA RIGHTS
GENERAL RIGHTS

If you have a registered account on this website or have left comments, you can request an exported file of the personal data we retain, including any additional data you have provided to us.


You can also request that we erase any of the personal data we have stored. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. In short, we cannot erase data that is vital to you being an active customer (i.e. basic account information like an email address).

If you wish that all of your data is erased, we will no longer be able to offer any support or other product-related services to you.

GDPR RIGHTS

Your privacy is critically important to us. Going forward with the GDPR we aim to support the GDPR standard. AxiomThemes permits residents of the European Union to use its Service. Therefore, it is the intent of AxiomThemes to comply with the European General Data Protection Regulation. For more details please see here: EU GDPR Information Portal.

10. AMENDMENTS

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will update this page accordingly and require you to accept the amendments in order to be permitted to continue using our services.

icon-1.png

About Us

The PLAY House is privately run After-School with a difference, our main focus is to gets kids moving and exercising After-school through Play, Exercise and Games!
icon-2.png

Address

Address: River RoadDublin 15EIRCODE:
Newsletter

AxiomThemes © 2021. All rights reserved.